Reactoo Support Centre

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 25/05/2018

This Privacy Policy describes the kind of information Reactoo Limited ("Reactoo", "Us", "We" or "Our") gathers from and about you when you use Our Services (as defined in our Services Terms of Use). This Privacy Policy also explains how this collected information is used, shared and safeguarded, and how you can control its use.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If We make any changes, We will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to any revision of this Privacy Policy.

At Reactoo, we're committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and conform to all data protection laws including, but not limited to, Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulations and any other applicable Data Protection Law as a data controller.

This Policy explains what, when, how and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website or download our app (collectively ÒOur ServicesÓ). We also explain how we use, share and safeguard information about you, and what you can do to control itÕs use.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If We make any changes, We will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to any revision of this Privacy Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to support@reactoo.co.uk or by writing to Reactoo, Fleet House, 8-12 New Bridge St, London, EC4V 6AL, United Kingdom.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information you provide directly to us through a few ways:

á       We collect information you provide us when you register for an account.

o   If you sign in by email we will store your email address.

o   If you create a Reactoo account using a social network to log in, or connect with Facebook or another social network via the Reactoo app, we may also receive some information about you from that network

á       When you use our app, we record logs of how you use Reactoo (e.g. what features you use, what videos you react to)

á       We automatically receive and track certain information about your computer or mobile device when you visit our sites or apps, including through the use of cookies.

á       When you request customer support to better solve any problems you may be having

á       When you communicate with us through 3rd party social media sites (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Youtube)

á       When you take part  in one of our surveys or competitions

á       Sign up to receive our emails

á       Visit our website

What information do we collect from you?

In order for Reactoo to provide you with our Service, we may collect information that you provide us and information that we automatically collect.  

Information you provide us

á       Your name

á       Your email address

á       Your mobile phone information

á       Your username

á       Your password

á       Access to Your contacts

á       Users you have blocked

á       Optional demographic information

á       Notification and email update settings

Through a social network:

á       Your Facebook ID, name, profile picture, friend list, and email address

á       Google Sign in Ð Email Address

If you have it turned on, we use face recognition technology to recognize you in videos and camera experiences and emotional analysis

If you have it turned on, we use locations related information such as your current location, which can be based on things like, precise device locations, or IP addresses

Information Collected Automatically

Your mobile device information (Device Type, IP address. Software and language preference, browser, type of operating system etc..) We also create a unique device or User ID so we can recognise you.

What Videos you may have watched, reacted to, liked, shared and commented on, the date and time of viewing, use of our features and your preferences and interests.

Which Users you have followed or have followed you

We may acquire information from other trusted sources to update or supplement the information you provided or we collected automatically.

How we use your information

We may use information about You for the following purposes:

á       Let You know who in Your contact list is using the App

á       Tailor Our Services to Our you and improve your user experience

á       Provide access to Content that You have shared from the App

á       Provide the products and services You request

á       Provide customer service to any problems you may have

á       Communicate with You regarding products, services, offers, and information We think will be of interest to You

á       Provide targeted advertising both on websites and other apps that we advertise through

á       To manage ReactooÕs everyday business needs, such as administration and improvement of the sites and ensure the technical functioning of our products and services; 

á       To protect ReactooÕs intellectual property, including its copyrights; 

á       To enforce our Terms and Conditions and prevent fraud; 

á       To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, requests from government bodies or courts, or to respond to litigation;

á       To enable us to use a third party to measure the usage of our services by our users, with your consent or where otherwise permitted by applicable law; and 

á       In any other way we may describe when you provide the information or in any way that you explicitly consent to. 

We may aggregate your data with other users' data in order to create statistics about the general use of the sites or apps, which helps us to develop new products and services. We may also share this aggregated data with our business partners and third-party advertisers. This aggregated data cannot be used to identify you and cannot be otherwise traced back to you.

We may share information about you (including User Content) as follows:

With trusted partners and service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on Our behalf, including, but not limited to, analytics work with respect to User Reactions. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Us and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We rely on the following legal bases, under data protection law, to process your personal data:

á       where the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, or take steps prior to entering into a contract with you.

á       where we have obtained your consent (e.g. if you consent to receive certain marketing from us).

á       where it is in our legitimate interests to maintain and promote our services. Some of examples of how we do this include:

o   Using your information to provide relevant and interesting content. We are always seeking to understand more about our customers in order to offer the best customer experience. We sometimes use information about you to tailor your view of the service, to make it more interesting and relevant in respect of the features and advertisements on view. You can opt out of advertising targeted to your interests at any time in the ways described in the sections below.

o   Conducting market research to improve the operation of the service and to make sure we show users content which they are after.

o   Using analytics technologies which show us when and how people interact with our service to make sure we continue to provide the best platform possible.

We may share information about you (including User Content) as follows:

With trusted partners and service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on Our behalf, including, but not limited to, analytics work with respect to User Reactions. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Us and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Disclosure of Information

From time to time we may seek your consent to process, use or disclose your information for any other purpose not listed above.

We reserve the right to transfer your information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out

Can you amend, modify, erase, transfer or object to information about yourself?

Most certainly! Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important subject access rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

á       Access to your personal data through the app and other supplementary information

á       require Us to correct any mistakes in your information in which We hold

á       the erasure of personal data concerning you

á       receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

á       object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing

á       object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you

á       object to our continued processing of your personal data

á       restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

á       claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information CommissionerÕs Office (ICO) on individualÕs rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

Reactoo provides multiple methods for you to exercise control and choices over the information we collect from you, including the ability to update or delete information or limit cookies or advertising, by:

á       Updating your account through the app.

á       Contacting us directly. support@reactoo.co.uk

á       Controlling the settings on your browser or mobile device.

Security and Safeguards

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way, for the duration of your use of our Services. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

We use service providers and business partners based around the world. Your personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we transfer personal data outside the EEA we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate safeguards, in particular the European CommissionÕs EU-US Privacy Shield. Please contact us if you would like more information about these safeguards.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features in order to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file which is sent from a web server to a web browser when that browser visits the server's site.

 

Technologies such as: cookies, Local Storage, Session Storage, web beacons, locally shared objects (sometimes called "flash cookies"), mobile identifiers and similar technologies ("Cookies") are used by TheJobPost and our partners (such as advertising, marketing and analytics providers) ("Ad Partners"). We use Cookies to remember CustomerÕs settings as well as for authentication and analytics. These technologies can be used in analysing trends, administering the Platform, tracking usersÕ movements around the Platform and to gather demographic information about our customer base as a whole.

You can control the use of Cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable Cookies, it will limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service. For more information on Cookies, how we use them, the third parties we work with who use them, and how you can control them, please see the below.

We use Cookies for the following:

Authentication

We use Cookies to help us determine whether or not you've signed in to the Platform and to keep you signed in during visits as you access different pages.

Security

We use Cookies to enable and support security features, prevent fraud, and protect your data from unauthorized access.

Preferences and Features

We use Cookies to enable features, help us provide you with personalized content such as showing you your recent search activity

Advertising

We use Cookies to deliver, evaluate and improve advertising, such as by using information about you to provide relevant advertising both on and off the Platform. Our Ad Partners can use a cookie to determine whether you've already been shown an advert or how it performed, or provide us with information about how you interacted with an ad.

Analytics and Performance

We use Cookies to analyse how our visitors use the Platform and to monitor site performance. These Cookies help us to identify and fix errors, understand and improve services, research and test out different features, and monitor how our visitors reach our sites.

List of Current Third-Party Partners with Cookies

á       Google Analytics

á       Facebook

á       Instagram

á       Urban Airship

á       Firebase

á       Appsee

á       Fabric

á       Amazon Web Server

Outside Links

Our Services may contain links to other apps or websites that may collect information about you. This Privacy Policy applies only to Our Services and We are not responsible for the privacy practices, nor the content, associated with any linked website or app. Please refer to the privacy policy of other websites or apps to obtain information regarding their information collection, security, and disclosure policies.

Contact us

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to support@reactoo.co.uk or by writing to Reactoo, Fleet House, 8-12 New Bridge St, London, EC4V 6AL, United Kingdom.